Posted on Leave a comment

Boyz Awards 2019

Boyz Awards 2019

Voting is now open for The Boyz Awards 2109. Voting closes at midnight, Tuesday 12th February 2019.

The winners will be announced at a special party at the Two Brewers in Clapham on Thursday 21st February during a glittering awards ceremony hosted by Lola Lasagne.

The list of nominees are:

1. Best Bar London

Circa Soho

Comptons

Dalston Superstore

Duke of Wellington

Freedom Bar

G-A-Y Bar/G-A-Y Late

Ku Bar Leicester Square/Ku Soho

Rupert Street

The Bridge

The Kings Arms

The Light Lounge

The Retro Bar

The Yard

Ye Olde Rose & Crown

2. Best Cabaret Venue London

Admiral Duncan

Cafe de Paris

Central Station

City of Quebec

Halfway II Heaven

The Compton Cross

The George & Dragon

The RVT

The Two Brewers

The Victoria

The Old Ship

The White Swan

3. Best Club or Club Night

Anthem Old Skool

Backroom

Ball

Beefmince

Bombshell

Circa the Club

Cybil’s House

Duckie

Eurofest

G-A-Y Camp Attack

G-A-Y Porn Idol

G-A-Y Saturday

Hard On

Horse Meat Disco

King of Clubs

P.H.A.T at Klub

Popcorn

Push the Button

Queer Nation

Recon London

Ruggercub

Savage

Sink The Pink

Sunday Social/Sunday Dance

TANGA!

Will You Be There Darling?

XXL

XXL Mid-week

4. Best DJ

Alex Eugino

Andy Almighty

Chris Brogan

David Robson

DJ Demon

DJ Rodrigo

Fat Tony

FKA

HiFi Sean

Holestar

James Bartlett

Joe Egg

John Logan

Jonathan Bestley

Justin Swift

Lady Lloyd

Liam Chaplin

Little John

Mark-Ashley Dupe

Matt Unique

Neil Prince

Pagano

Paul Morrell

Phil Marriott

Readers Wifes

Sam Londt

Sean Sirrs

Simon Le Vans

Stevie Tee

Tasty Tim

5. Best Cabaret Act

Adam All

Baga Chipz

Charlie Hides

Cheryl Hole

CK

Danny Beard

Dave Lynn

David Hoyle

Drag With No Name

Kara Van Park

Kelly Wilde

KY Kelly

La Voix

Lady Diamond

Lola Lasagne

Martha D’Arthur

Mary Mac

Miss Hope Springs

Miss Jason

Miss Penny

Mrs Moore

Myra DuBois

Mzz Kimberley

Pam Ann

Ripley

Rose Garden

Sandra

Saucy Sophie

Son of a Tutu

Sum Ting Wong

Tanya Hyde

The DE Experience

The Vixens

Titti La Camp

Tracy Barlow

Vicki Vivacious

Vileida Moppe

6. Best New Cabaret Act

#Joe

Ava Cardo

Baby Lame

Baby Ru

Bae Sharam

Busty & Ginger

Chanel No5

Charlie George

Danny Ash

Delirium

Eileen Both Ways

Evie Lake

Felix Le Freak

Flick Da Bean

Heidi Wurst

Kate Butch

L.M.R

Lady Bee

Mary Poppers

Max Ryder

Miss Tish Ewe

Mynxie

Pat Clutcher

Poppy Cock

Smashlyn Monroe

Taylor Trash

Victoria Scone

Vivienne Lynsey

Zane Phallic

7. Best Bar Staff

Admiral Duncan

Comptons

Duke of Wellington

G-A-Y Bar/G-A-Y Late

George & Dragon

Halfway II Heaven

Heaven

Ku Bar

Rupert Street

Sundowners

The Old Ship

The Retro Bar

The RVT

The Two Brewers

The Yard

The Yard Coventry

White Swan

XXL

8. Best Host

Amy Lamé

Candy Vanity Heels

Chrissy Darling

Cybil War

Hey Baylenn

Ingo Cando

Jackie De Ripper

Jivin’ Julie

Jonny Woo

Kevin Walsh

Meth

Michael R

Michael Twaits

Mysti Vine

Nieko Strobel

Sadie Sinner

Shelia Simmonds

Stefanos Dimoulas

Sum Ting Wong

Timberlina

9. Best Pride or Festival

Benidorm Pride

Birmingham Pride

Brighton Bear Weekend

Brighton Pride

Clapham Street Party

Coventry Pride

Essex Pride

Fetish Week London

Isle of Wight Pride

Manchester Pride

Maspalomas Fetish Week

Pride In London

Sink the Pink Street Party

Student Pride

UK Black Pride

Waltham Forest Pride

XXL Bear Pride

10. Best Venue Outside London

Bar Eden Birmingham

Eagle Cardiff

Eagle Manchester

Kiki Lounge

Legends Brighton

London Hotel Southampton

Mary’s Cardiff

Missing Birmingham

Subline Brighton

Sundowners Margate

The Yard Coventry

11. Best Retailer, Shop or Online Store

Box Underwear

Clonezone

Creative Conceptions

Fetch

Fetish Freak

Freedoms Shop

Gays The Word

Gear

Liberation

Libidex

Prowler

Prowler Red

Pump

Regulation

Sheets of San Francisco

Spunk Lube

Vocla

12. Best Play or Musical

Briefs – Underbelly

Consumables – Vault

Corpus Christi – Arcola Theatre

Dietrich – Wiltons

End of Eddy – Unicorn Theatre

Golden Girls – Two Box/Two Brewers

Grindr The Opera – Above The Stag

Guy The Musical – King’s Head Theatre

James Dean is Dead! Long Live James Dean – Em Lou

Johnny Woo and Le Gateau Chocolat at Soho Theatre

Jubilee – Lyric, Hammersmith

Little Shop of Horrors – Regents Park Theatre

Riot Act – Duchess Theatre

Ruthless The Musical – Arts Theatre

Strangers in Between – Trafalgar Studios

The Inheritance – Noel Coward Theatre

13. Best Panto or Christmas Show

Boy Under The Christmas Tree – King’s Head Theatre

Crumple Zone – King’s Head Theatre

How to Catch a Krampus – Pleasance Theatre

Miss Hope Springs Christmas Agogo – Two Brewers

Mother Goose Cracks One Out – Above the Stag

Rubbed – The RVT

Snow White, 7 Poofs and a Piano – Paganini Theatre

Star Whores – Two Box/The Two Brewers

Tinderella – Canal Cafe

14. Best Theatre Venue

Above the Stag Theatre

Arts Theatre

King’s Head Theatre

Leicester Square Theatre

National Theatre

Park Theatre

Soho Theatre

The Hope and Anchor

The Vault

15. Best LGBT+ Film

120 Beats Per Minute

A Fantastic Woman

Boys (Jonas)

Climax

Freak Show

Love Simon

McQueen

Miles

My Best Friend

Postcards from London

The Happy Prince

16. Best Sauna or Spa

Chariots

Covent Garden Health Spa

ME1 Rochester

Pleasuredrome

Sailors

Sweatbox

The Brighton Sauna

The Locker Room

17. Best Sexual Health Organisation or Clinic

56 Dean Street and Express

Burrell Street

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital

Do It London

Freedoms Shop

GMFA

Homerton Hospital

I Want PrEP Now

Jefferiss Wing, St Mary’s Paddington

Metro

Mortimer Market Centre

NAM aidsmap

Positive East

Positively UK

Prepster

Spectra/GMP

Terrence Higgins Trust

The Royal Free

18. Best LGBT Sports, Arts or Community Group

Disabled Queer and Here

Friends of Dorothy Society

Gay Men’s Chorus

Gay Men’s Dance Company

KB Fitness

Kings Cross Steelers

LDN Gaymers

London Otters

London Royals Hockey

London Titans

Outdoor Lads

Polari

Soho FC

Stonewall FC

The London Raiders LGBT Softball

The Pink Singers

Wandsworth LGBT Forum

19. Best Charity

Albert Kennedy Trust

Cabaret vs Cancer

Cancer is a Drag

Diversity Role Models

Elton John AIDS Foundation

GMFA

Mermaids

National AIDS Trust

Stonewall

Terrence Higgins Trust

The Food Chain

 

Visit www.boyz.co.uk and cast your votes.

Good luck to all the nominees!

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.